Resources and Links

Council of Governments
Central Texas Council of Governments https://ctcog.org/
Concho Valley Council of Governments http://www.cvcog.org/cvcog/
North Central Texas Council of Governments https://www.nctcog.org/
Nortex Regional Planning Commission http://www.nortexrpc.org/
West Central Texas Council of Governments http://www.wctcog.org/

Small Business Development Centers
Angelo State SBDC https://www.angelo.edu/services/sbdc/
Texas Tech SBDC http://www.ttusbdc.org/abilene/
Tarleton State University SBDC https://www.tarleton.edu/langdoncenter/sbdc.html
Midwestern State University SBDC http://www.msusbdc.org/

Workforce Development Boards
Concho Valley Workforce Solutions https://www.cvworkforce.org/
Workforce Solutions of West Central Texas http://www.workforcesystem.org/

State/Federal Agencies
Texas Department of Agriculture https://texasagriculture.gov/
TDA Rural Economic Development https://www.texasagriculture.gov/GrantsServices/RuralEconomicDevelopment.aspx
Texas Department of Transportation https://www.txdot.gov/
Texas Forts Trail https://texasfortstrail.com/
Texas Plains Trail https://texasplainstrail.com/
Texas Heritage Trails https://www.thc.texas.gov/preserve/projects-and-programs/texas-heritage-trails
USDA Rural Development http://www.rurdev.usda.gov/

State Organizations
Association of Rural Communities in Texas https://arcit.org/
Community Development Institute Texas http://www.lonestar.edu/cdi.htm
Texas Downtown Association https://www.texasdowntown.org/
Texas Economic Development Council https://texasedc.org/

Regional Organizations
High Ground of Texas http://highground.org/
West Texas Energy Consortium https://www.facebook.com/WTxEC/

Legislative Offices
Governor Greg Abbott https://gov.texas.gov/

State Senator Dawn Buckingham – District 24 https://senate.texas.gov/member.php?d=24
State Senator Charles Perry – District 28 https://senate.texas.gov/member.php?d=28
State Senator Pat Fallon – District 30 https://senate.texas.gov/member.php?d=30

State Representative Andrew Murr – District 53 https://house.texas.gov/members/member-page/?district=53
State Representative J.D. Sheffield – District 59 https://house.texas.gov/members/member-page/?district=59
State Representative Mike Lang – District 60 https://house.texas.gov/members/member-page/?district=60
State Representative Drew Springer – District 68 https://house.texas.gov/members/member-page/?district=68
State Representative James Frank – District 69 https://house.texas.gov/members/member-page/?district=69
State Representative Stan Lambert – District 71 https://house.texas.gov/members/member-page/?district=71
State Representative Drew Darby – District 72 https://house.texas.gov/members/member-page/?district=72
State Representative Dustin Burrows – District 83 http://www.house.state.tx.us/members/member-page/?district=83

U.S. Congressman Mac Thornberry https://thornberry.house.gov/
U.S. Congressman Mike Conaway https://conaway.house.gov/
U.S. Congressman Jody Arrington https://arrington.house.gov/
U.S. Congressman Roger Williams https://williams.house.gov/
U.S. Senator John Cornyn https://www.cornyn.senate.gov/
U.S. Senator Ted Cruz https://www.cruz.senate.gov/